Lauryl Glucoside is a non-ionic mild surfactant used as a co-surfactant, foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. Predominantly used in sulphate free shampoos. It is a waxy viscous paste at lower temperatures and will need pre-heating to work with.

Available with certificates of analysis and specifications for all your quality assurance needs.

If you dont see the packaging size you require please get in touch, we are able to supply all our products in any package size.

CAS Number

29122-55-3

Einecs Number

261-614-4

% Active

55.0%+

Chemical Formula

C18H36O6

Molecular Weight

348.48g/mol

Synonyms

Dodecyl glucoside

Lauryl polyglcoside

H318 – Causes serious eye damage.

P280 – Wear protective gloves/ protective clothing/ eye protection.
P262 – Do not get in eyes, on skin, or on clothing.
P305+P351+P338 – IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.